PRIVACY POLICY for Romilly West's Website

This privacy policy has been compiled to better serve those who are concerned with how their 'Personally Identifiable Information' (PII) is being used online. PII, as described in US privacy law and information security, is information that can be used on its own or with other information to identify, contact, or locate a single person, or to identify an individual in context. Please read our privacy policy carefully to get a clear understanding of how we collect, use, protect or otherwise handle your Personally Identifiable Information in accordance with our website.

 

What personal information do we collect from the people who visit our website?

 

When registering on our site as appropriate, such as registering as a member or subscribing to our marketing and promotional emails, you may be asked to enter your Personally Identifiable Information (PII) such as your first name, your last name, and your email address.

We also collect usage data to optimize your browsing experience which may include but is not limited to cookies which contain unique identifiable data that are sent to and stored in your browser, and other information that includes the Internet Protocol (IP) address of your computing device, the type and version of your browser, and the pages you visit on our website.

Types of cookies used on our website include:

  • SVSession cookies that have a permanent lifespan and which create activities on the website.

  • HS, incap_ses_${Proxy-ID}_${Site-ID}, and incap_visid_${Proxy-ID}_${Site-ID} cookies which are placed on your browser on a per session basis and are used for security purposes.

  • nlbi_{ID} and XSRF-TOKEN cookies which are persistent cookies that are used for security purposes.

  • SmSession cookies which last for two weeks and are used to identify members of the website who are logged in.

 

You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser settings. Since browser is a little different, look at your browser's Help Menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies.

 

If you turn cookies off, some of the features that make your site experience more efficient may not function properly.

 

When do we collect Personally Identifiable Information (PII)?

 

We collect PII from you when you subscribe to our marketing and promotional emails, fill out a form, or enter information on our site.

 

How do we use your Personally Identifiable Information (PII)?

 

We may use the PII we collect from you when you sign up for our marketing and promotional emails, fill out a form, or respond to a survey or promotional communication in the following ways:

 

  • To send periodic emails regarding our products, promotional events for those products, and other information about our products and/or promotional events that would be of interest to our email subscribers who have indicated through opt-in subscription via explicit consent to our emails or who have indicated through maintaining a continuing subscription to our emails that they are interested in such material. Subscribers may opt out of our marketing and promotional emails at any time by using the link at the bottom of each email.

 

How long do we retain your Personally Identifiable Information (PII)?

 

We retain your PII only so long as needed to fulfill the purposes of the website as detailed in this Privacy Policy. We also retain and utilize your PII for a time that is sufficient to comply with legal obligations should they arise.

 

How do we use the Usage Data we collect?

 

The website collects Usage Data for the following reasons:

  • To provide our website and keep it maintained for good user experience

  • To optimize your browsing experience on our website.

  • To let you use interactive aspects of our website whenever you want to do so

  • To monitor website usage and collect information that we can use to improve user experience

  • To prevent technical issues from arising and to address them should they arise

How long do we retain your Usage Data?

We retain usage data for the purpose of internal diagnostics and analysis. Most usage data is retained for a shorter period than Personally Identifiable Information (PII) but the website will retain such data as needed to maintain or enhance its functionality or to comply with legal obligations should they arise.

How do we protect your information?

Our website provides HTTPS secure access and is scanned on a regular basis for security holes and known vulnerabilities in order to make your visit to our site as safe as possible. Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems and are required to keep the information confidential. Since no method of Internet or electronic transmission or storage can be said to be absolutely secure, we cannot guarantee 100% security.

California Online Privacy Protection Act

CalOPPA is the first state law in the nation to require commercial websites and online services to post a privacy policy. The law's reach stretches well beyond California to require any person or company in the United States (and conceivably the world) that operates websites collecting Personally Identifiable Information from California consumers to post a conspicuous privacy policy on its website stating exactly the information being collected and those individuals or companies with whom it is being shared. See more at: http://consumercal.org/california-online-privacy-protection-act-caloppa/#sthash.0FdRbT51.dpuf

According to CalOPPA, we agree to the following:

  • Users can visit our site anonymously.

  • Once this privacy policy is created, we will add a link to it on our home page or as a minimum, on the first significant page after entering our website.

  • Our Privacy Policy link includes the word 'Privacy' and can easily be found on the page specified above.

You will be notified of any Privacy Policy changes:

  • On our Privacy Policy Page

Can change your personal information:

• By emailing us

How does our site handle Do Not Track signals?

We honor Do Not Track signals and Do Not Track, plant cookies, or use advertising when a Do Not Track (DNT) browser mechanism is in place.

Does our site allow third-party behavioral tracking?

We do not allow third-party behavioral tracking.

COPPA (Children Online Privacy Protection Act)

When it comes to the collection of personal information from children under the age of 13 years old, the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) puts parents in control. The Federal Trade Commission, United States' consumer protection agency, enforces the COPPA Rule, which spells out what operators of websites and online services must do to protect children's privacy and safety online.

We do not specifically market to children under the age of 13 years old, nor do we knowingly collect PII from children under the age of 13 years old.

Third Party Service Providers

We may utilize third party organizations to perform services for our website or to help us analyze how our website is used. These third party organizations access your PII only to perform duties on behalf of our website and are obligated not to reveal it to anyone else or use it for any other reason.

MailerLite

We use MailerLite to manage our email marketing subscriber list and to send emails to our subscribers. MailerLite is a third-party provider, which may process your data using industry standard technologies to help us monitor and improve our newsletter.

MailerLite’s privacy policy is available at https://www.mailerlite.com/privacy-policy.

Instafreebie

We use Instafreebie to give away fiction to interested readers, and those readers who are interested in subscribing to our newsletter may do so through Instsafreebie, which we utilize integrated with MailerLite, which manages our subscriber list as described above. Instafreebie is a third-party provider, which may process your data using industry standard technologies to help us manage our newsletter.

Instafreebie's privacy policy is available at https://www.instafreebie.com/about/privacy?utm_source=newsletter&utm_medium=email&utm_campaign=updated_privacy_policy_and_terms_of_service&utm_term=2018-05-24

You can unsubscribe from our newsletter by clicking on the unsubscribe link provided at the end of each newsletter.

Third Party Disclosure

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your Personally Identifiable Information unless we provide users with advance notice. This does not include website hosting partners and other parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or serving our users, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release information when it's release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others' rights, property or safety.

Third Party Links

Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer third-party products or services on our website. These third-party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites.

Fair Information Practices

The Fair Information Practices Principles form the backbone of privacy law in the United States and the concepts they include have played a significant role in the development of data protection laws around the globe. Understanding the Fair Information Practice Principles and how they should be implemented is critical to comply with the various privacy laws that protect personal information.

In order to be in line with Fair Information Practices we will take the following responsive action should a data breach occur: We will notify you via email within 72 hours.

We also agree to the Individual Redress Principle which requires that individuals have the right to legally pursue enforceable rights against data collectors and processors who fail to adhere to the law. This principle requires not only that individuals have enforceable rights against data users, but also that individuals have recourse to courts or government agencies to investigate and/or prosecute non-compliance by data processors.

CAN SPAM Act

The CAN-SPAM Act is a law enacted in the U. S. that sets the rules for commercial email, establishes requirements for commercial messages, gives recipients the right to have emails stopped from being sent to them, and spells out tough penalties for violations.

We collect your email address in order to:

  • Send information, respond to inquiries, and/or other requests or questions

  • Market to our mailing list or continue to send emails to our subscribers after they have opted in via explicit consent to our marketing and promotional emails.

To be in accordance with CAN-SPAM, we agree to the following:

  • Not use false or misleading subjects or email addresses.

  • Identify the message as an advertisement in some reasonable way.

  • Include the physical address of our business or site headquarters.

  • Monitor third-party email marketing services for compliance, if one is used.

  • Honor opt-out/unsubscribe requests quickly.

  • Allow users to unsubscribe by using the link at the bottom of each email.

If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, you can:

  • Follow the instructions at the bottom of each email, and we will promptly remove you from ALL correspondence.

GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation)

This entire privacy policy has been comprehensively revised and updated in order to strive for compliance with the GDPR, the EU legislation on data privacy and protection. In addition, in particular circumstances, you have the right to the following with regard to your Personally Identifiable Information (PII):

  • To receive information about what specific PII we have about you

  • To request that the PII we have about you be deleted

  • To make corrections to any of your PII that is in error

  • To utilize data portability for your PII. You may request a copy of your PII in electronic format to facilitate your management of it.

We reserve the right to ask for identity verification before taking action on the above requests.

Contacting Us

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy, you may contact us using the information below.

www.romillywest.com

P. O. Box 1162

Elizabethton, Tennessee 37644

United States

romilly@romillywest.com

Last Revised and Updated on May 24, 2018.

  • Facebook Social Icon
  • Twitter Social Icon
  • Google+ Social Icon
  • Pinterest Social Icon

© 2018 by Romilly West. Proudly created with Wix.com.

This site was designed with the
.com
website builder. Create your website today.
Start Now